Name Your Home School to Avoid Truancy Problems
[…] It starts with simply providing homeschooled students with the answer to a question they are likely asked all the time: What school do you go to?

What does the Illinois compulsory school attendance require?

Illinois’ compulsory attendance law is found in 105 ILCS 5/26-1, which says essentially that whoever has custody or control of a child between the ages of 6 and 17 shall cause such child to attend some public school in the district wherein the child resides.

But there are some exceptions to 105 ILCS 5/26-1, including “Any child attending a private or a parochial school where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction … is in the English language.”

So, Illinois requires parents or guardians to send their kids of compulsory age to government schools, unless the pupils are enrolled in private or parochial schools that teach similar courses for appropriate ages – and in English.